Data Protection Policy Statement


1. Data protection at a glance


General information


This section provides a general overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data by means of which you can be personally identified. For detailed information regarding data protection, please see the relevant sections of our Data Protection Policy Statement below.


Data collection on our website


Who is responsible for the collection of data on this website?
The website operator carries out data processing on this website. Contact information for the website operator can be found in the imprint.


How do we collect your data?
Your data are collected, on the one hand, when you provide them to us, for example by entering data in a contact form.
On the other hand, other data are automatically captured by our IT systems when you visit our website, above all technical data (e.g. the Internet browser and operating system you are using, or the time at which you visited the website). This kind of data is collected automatically as soon as you visit our website.


For what purposes do we use your data?
Part of the data is collected to ensure error-free operation of the website. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.


What rights do you have with regard to your data?
You have the right to obtain at any time, free of charge, information regarding the sources and recipients of your stored personal data and the purposes for which your data are used. In addition, you have the right to request rectification, blocking or erasure of these data. If you would like to make such a request, or if you have other questions regarding data protection, you are welcome to contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.


Analytical tools and third-party toolsAnalytical tools and third-party tools


When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically analysed, above all by means of cookies and through the use of so-called analysis programmes. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is generally carried out anonymously; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to such analysis, or prevent it by avoiding the use of certain tools. For detailed information on this point, please see the detailed sections of the Data Protection Policy Statement below. You can object to such analysis. We will inform you of your options for lodging an objection in this Data Protection Policy Statement.


2. General information and obligatory information


Data protection


The operators of these websites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We handle your personal data confidentially, and in compliance with the provisions of data protection regulations and this Data Protection Policy Statement.
When you visit this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data are data by means of which you can be personally identified. The present Data Protection Policy Statement explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose the data are collected.
Please note that the transmission of data via the Internet (e.g. by e-mail) may be subject to security vulnerabilities. Seamless protection of data from access by third parties is therefore impossible.


Responsible body


SCHAD GmbH
Friedberger Strasse 79
61118 Bad Vilbel, Germany
Representative office in the Klassikstadt:
Orber Strasse 4a
60386 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Telephone: +49 (0)69 42 69 446-0
E-mail: mercedesbenz@schad-originale.de


The responsible body is the natural person or legal entity which, alone or together with others, decides for what purposes and by what means personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.) will be processed.


Withdrawal of your consent to data processing


Many data processing procedures are possible only with your explicit consent. You can withdraw the consent you have given us at any time. All you need to do is send us an e-mail informing us that you withdraw your consent. The legality of the data processing carried out up to the point of withdrawal remains unaffected.


Right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority


In the event of violations against data protection regulations, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority with regard to matters of data protection law is the state data protection commissioner of the German federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection commissioners and their contact information can be found under the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.


Right to data portability


You have the right to have data which we process automatically, based on your consent or in performance of a contract, issued to you or to a third party in a commonly used and machine-readable format. If you request direct transmission of the data to another responsible party, such transmission will be carried out only to the extent technically feasible.


Information, blocking, erasure


The applicable legal regulations give you the right to obtain at any time, free of charge, information about your stored personal data, the sources and recipients of the data and the purpose of processing; and, where applicable, the right to rectification, blocking or erasure of these data. If you would like to obtain such information, or have other questions regarding personal data, you are welcome to contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.


Objection to advertising e-mails


Any use by third parties of the operator’s contact information, which the operator has posted in compliance with the imprint obligation under German law, to transmit unsolicited promotional or informational materials is strictly prohibited. The operator of the website explicitly reserves the right to take legal action in the event that unsolicited promotional materials are received, e.g. in the form of spam mails.

 

3. Data protection officer

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please send us an e-mail at: mercedesbenz@schad-originale.de

 

4. Data collection on our website


Cookies


Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer and which your browser stores.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after you leave our website. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser again when you next visit the website.
You can choose settings in your browser to ensure that you are notified when cookies are placed and that cookies are allowed only in exceptional cases, or that the acceptance of cookies is prohibited in specific cases or in general; and you can activate automatic deletion of cookies upon closing of the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.
Cookies that are necessary for the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions which you desire to use (e.g. the shopping cart function) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the purpose of providing optimised services that are free of technical errors. Other cookies that are stored (e.g. cookies that analyse your surfing behaviour) are addressed separately in this Data Protection Policy Statement.


Server logfiles


The website provider captures and stores information automatically in so-called server logfiles that your browser then automatically transmits to us. This information consists of:
• browser type and browser version
• operating system used
• referrer URL
• hostname of the accessing computer
• time of the server request
• IP address.
These data are not combined with other data sources.


The basis for this data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or for steps taken prior to entering into the contract.


Contact form


When you send us a query via our contact form, we store the information which you have entered in the form, including your contact information, for the purpose of processing your query and in case there are any additional questions. We do not transfer these data to third parties without your consent.
Thus, data entered in the contact form is processed entirely on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You can withdraw this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an e-mail informing us that you withdraw your consent. The legality of the data processing carried out up to the point of the withdrawal remains unaffected.
We continue to store the data which you have entered in the contact form until you request us to erase them, you withdraw your consent to the storage of the data, or the reason for the storage of the data no longer applies (e.g. after processing of your query is completed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.


Registration on this website


You can register on our website in order to use additional site functions. The registration data which you enter will be used only for the purpose of use of the function or service for which you have registered. The obligatory fields required for registration must be filled out in full. If they are not, we will reject the registration.
We will notify you of important changes, e.g. changes in the scope of services or necessary technical changes, via e-mail using the e-mail address which you provided upon registration.
Data submitted upon registration are processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You can withdraw the consent you have given us at any time. All you need to do is send us an e-mail informing us that you withdraw your consent. The legality of the data processing carried out up to the point of the withdrawal remains unaffected.
We store the data collected upon registration as long as you remain registered on our website, and they are erased thereafter. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.


Processing of data (client and contract data)


We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent that they are required for the establishment, formulation or amendment of the legal relationship (basic data). The basis for this data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or for steps taken prior to entering into the contract. We collect, process and use personal data regarding the use of our website (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to take advantage of the services or to enable us to charge for them.
The customer data collected are erased after the order is completed or the business relationship has ended. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.


Transfer of data when a contract for services is signed and digital content


We transfer personal data to third parties only when necessary in the framework of contract processing, for example to the financial institution responsible for payment processing.
No further transfers of data take place unless you have given your explicit consent to the transfer. We do not transfer your data to third parties, for example for advertising purposes, without your consent.
The basis for this data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or for steps taken prior to entering into the contract.


Data protection in regard to job applications and during the application process


The controller collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of conducting the application procedure. Such data processing may take place electronically, particularly when an applicant sends the relevant application materials to the controller electronically, for example via e-mail or via an online form on the website. If the controller enters into an employment contract with the applicant, the data transmitted for the purpose of processing the legal relationship is stored, in compliance with legal regulations. If the controller does not enter into an employment contract with the applicant, the application materials are automatically erased two months after the applicant has been informed of his/her rejection, to the extent that there are no other legitimate interests of the controller that would preclude such erasure. Other legitimate interest, in this sense, is a need to provide proof in a dispute pursuant to the German General Equal Treatment Act (GETA), for example.


5. Analytical tools and advertising


Google Analytics


This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, text files which are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your website usage. Information on your website usage, as generated by the cookie, is normally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, however, your IP address will first be truncated by Google within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the whole IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website in order to compile reports on website activities on behalf of the website operator, and to provide additional services to the website operator in relation to website and Internet use. Google does not combine your IP address, as transferred by your browser in the framework of Google Analytics, with other data.

The purpose of data processing is to evaluate website usage and to compile reports concerning activity on the website. Based on website and Internet use, further related services will then be provided. Processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by using the appropriate settings in your browser; we hereby inform you, however, that you may not be able to take full advantage of all functions of this website in this case. You can prevent the capture of the data generated by the cookie regarding your website usage (including your IP address) by Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: Browser add-on for the deactivation of Google Analytics.

Further information and the data protection policy in force at Google can be called up under: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail under this link: https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.

 

6. Plugins and tools


YoutTube


We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the relevant plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a website with the YouTube plugin, a connection is established to YouTube’s servers. YouTube is then informed of which pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can attribute your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by first logging out from your YouTube account. When a YouTube video is started, the provider places cookies that capture information about user behaviour. If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google ad programme, then such cookies also will not be placed when you view YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal user information via other cookies. If you would like to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in your browser. You can find further information on data protection at YouTube in the operator’s data protection policy statement, under:
 https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/


Google Fonts


To ensure uniform presentation of fonts, this website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google. When you call up a website, your browser loads the Google Fonts required in its browser cache so as to be able to correctly display texts and fonts.
For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. Google thus becomes aware that our website was called up via your IP address. We use Google Fonts in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This is a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.
If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.
You can find further information on Google Fonts under https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s data protection policy statement: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.


Google Maps


This website uses the map service Google Maps via an application programming interface (API). The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
For use of the Google Maps functionality, your IP address must be stored. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The operator of this website does not have any influence on this transfer of data.
We use Google Maps in the interest of an attractive presentation of our website and to make it easier to find us at the locations given on our website. This is a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.
You will find further information on the treatment of user data in Google’s data protection policy statement: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.


Version dated 05 April 2018

This Data Protection Policy Statement was generated in part using the data protection generators of activeMind AG and DGD Deutsche Gesellschaft für Datenschutz GmbH (in cooperation with the data protection (GDPR) solicitors of the law firm WILDE BEUGER SOLMECKE | Rechtsanwälte)